Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 28, Number 1 Fall 2014
[…] (relying on 6 U.S.C. § 482(e), which states that homeland security information “obtained by a State or local government from a Federal agency under this section shall remain under the control of the Federal agency, and a State or law authorizing or requiring such a government to disclose information shall not apply to such information”).

No. 1] Your Secret StingRay’s No Secret Anymore 39

Local law enforcement agencies that have purchased Harris cellu- lar interception technology have also signed non-disclosure agree- ments with the manufacturer of the equipment.