Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 28, Number 1 Fall 2014
[…] apply to the collection of such information because of the narrow definitions of ‘pen regis- ter’ and ‘trap and trace device.’” Id. herefore, “since neither the [C]onstitution nor any statute regulated their use, such devices did not require any legal authorization to operate.” Id. 129. See generally Pell & Soghoian, supra note 96 (describing the current congressional debates over proper legal standard(s) and analyzing various magistrate opinions requiring different legal standards for law enforcement access to location data). 130. See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (2012) (defining pen register as “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted”). 131. 2005 ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE MANUAL, supra note 113, at 45 132. Id. (emphasis added).