REPRINTED AND DISTRIBUTED WITH PERMISSION OF THE DRAKE JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURAL LAW
[…] 55. IOWA CONST. amend. of 1908. 56. See id. 57. O’Brien, supra note 36, at 142. 58. Id. 59. THE IOWA POLICY PROJECT, supra note 16, at 4 (citations omitted). 60. Id. at 9. 61. RESTORING IOWA WETLANDS, supra note 19.

REPRINTED AND DISTRIBUTED WITH PERMISSION OF THE DRAKE JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURAL LAW

2018] Iowa’s Wetlands 237

A. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 In 1970, the protection of wetlands within the United States began with the enactment of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA).62 Among the policy considerations of NEPA (42 U.S.C. § 4321), Congress states the purpose of the section to “encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere . . . .”63 The existence of NEPA is to further the nation’s understanding of the ecological systems and their interaction with the natural resources important to humans.64 With the recognition that mankind’s actions profoundly affect all components of the environment, NEPA declares the federal