Case S20G1368 Filed 02/22/2021 Page 1 of 32
[…] The language of section 9-10-91, however, is in sharp contrast to the rule that general jurisdiction, allowing adjudication of “any claim” against a defendant arising out of its activities anywhere in the world, is proper only in a state where “the corporation is fairly regarded as at home.” Id. (emphasis in original). The plain language of O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91 provides for exercising specific jurisdiction over foreign defendants; it has no applicability to the exercise of general jurisdiction.

Overlooking this distinction, Klein held, if O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91 only applies to “nonresidents,” and “nonresident” is defined in O.C.G.A. § 9-10-90 as “a corporation which is not organized or existing under the laws of this state and is not authorized to do or transact business in this state,” then “a [foreign] corporation which is authorized to do or transact business in this state … is a ‘resident’ for purposes of personal jurisdiction [and] may sue or be sued to the same extent as a domestic corporation.” Klein, 262 Ga. at 601 (emphasis in original).