APPELLATE PRACTICE September 13, 2019 10310 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] This is an extremely difficult showing to make.26

By contrast, in deciding a motion for JNOV, trial judges do not exercise discretion or weigh the evidence. Trial judges decide only whether “there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict.”27 Also, the trial court cannot grant a motion for JNOV unless the

defendant had moved for directed verdict during trial. 28

23 Walker v. State, 292 Ga. 262, 264 (2013) (italics added). 24 O.C.G.A. § 5-5-21 (italics added). 25 Cf. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-36 (a) (“The entry of judgment on a verdict by the trial court constitutes an adjudication by the trial court as to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict[.]”); Aldworth Co. v.