APPELLATE PRACTICE September 13, 2019 10310 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] Section 404.1720(b)(3) specifically provides that an agency attorney “must not charge or receive any fee unless [the Commissioner has] authorized it,” and, further, that the agency attorney “must not charge or receive any fee that is more than the amount [the Commissioner] authorize[s].” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b)(3). If agency representation includes an award of past-due benefits, 26 the Commissioner “will pay the authorized fee, or a part of the authorized fee, directly to the attorney . . . out of the past-due benefits, subject to the limitations described in [42 C.F.R.] § 404.1730(b)(1).” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b)(4) (emphasis added). The “limitations described in § 404.1730(b)(1)” are that, if the Commissioner renders a favorable decision, the Commissioner “will pay the [agency attorney] out of the past-due benefits, the smaller of the amounts [of 25% of the total past-due benefits] or [the amount of fee the Commissioner sets].”

What all of this means is that the Commissioner has, by regulation, set the maximum fee under § 406(a)(1) when past-due benefits are awarded to the claimant as 25% of those past-due benefits.