APPELLATE PRACTICE September 13, 2019 10310 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] Merriam-Webster Dictionary, available at https://www.merriam-webster. com/dictionary/in%20accordance%20with.

The Commissioner has done exactly that. The regulations that fix the maximum § 406(a)(1) fee are 20 C.F.R. § 1720 and § 1730. Section 1720(a), which governs agency fees, directs that an attorney “may charge and receive a fee for his or her services as a representative only as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(a) (emphasis added). Section 404.1720(b), in turn, limits an agency attorney’s receipt of a § 406(a) (1) fee to the amount authorized by the Commissioner. 25

25. “The representative must file a written request with us before he or she may charge or receive a fee for his or her services.” 20 C.F.R. § 1720(b)(1). “We decide the amount of the fee, if any, a representative may charge or receive.” 20 C.F.R. § 1720(b)(2). 37

Section 404.1720(b)(3) specifically provides that an agency attorney “must not charge or receive any fee unless [the Commissioner has] authorized it,” and, further, that the agency attorney “must not charge or receive any fee that is more than the amount [the Commissioner] authorize[s].” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b)(3). If agency representation includes an award of past-due benefits, 26 the Commissioner “will pay the authorized fee, or a part of the authorized fee, directly to the attorney . . . out of the past-due benefits, subject to the limitations described in [42 C.F.R.] § 404.1730(b)(1).” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b)(4) (emphasis added).