APPELLATE PRACTICE September 13, 2019 10310 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] In most cases, the trial court will agree to defer decision until after the transcript is completed. Given that fact, it makes sense to reach agreement that, once the trial transcript is completed, the defendant will file an amended motion within thirty days (or some other fixed period of time), the plaintiff will respond within thirty days of the amended motion, and a hearing will be held shortly after that. Otherwise, without a scheduling order, there is tremendous uncertainty and opportunity for unfair tactics, with either side waiting until the last minute to file substantive briefs.

20 O.C.G.A. § 5-6-36 (“A motion for new trial need not be filed as a condition precedent to appeal[.]”); O.C.G.A. § 9-11-50 (b) (providing that “a party who has moved for a directed verdict may move [for JNOV]”). 21 O.C.G.A. § 5-5-40 (c). 22 O.C.G.A. § 5-5-40 (b).

5