Case 2:14-cv-05151-HB Document 403 Filed 03/23/18 Page 1 of 46
[…] “It is well settled that once the Government has successfully borne the considerable burden

of establishing a violation of law, all doubts as to the remedy are to be resolved in its favor.” F.

Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A., 542 U.S. 155, 170-71 (2004) (quotation omitted). The

FTC seeks (1) equitable monetary relief to compensate victims of Defendants’ unlawful conduct,

deprive Defendants of their ill-gotten gains, and deter future similar conduct; and (2) injunctive

relief to restore competitive conditions and prevent future violations.

A. Section 13(b) of the FTC Act authorizes courts to order equitable monetary remedies

Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), provides that “in proper cases, the

Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction.” Since

1982, every court to address the issue, including eight circuit courts of appeals (see Dkt. 319 at 22

n.12), has concluded that this general grant of authority to issue injunctions gives district courts the

power to award equitable monetary relief.