University of Miami Law Review
[…] Eichman, 496 U.S. 308, 311 (1990). 207 See Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y. v. Public Serv. Comm’n of N.Y., 447 U.S. 530, 533–34 (1980); Erznoznik v. City of Jacksonville, 422 U.S. 205, 211– 12 (1975); Cohen v. California, 403 U.S. 15, 22–26 (1971). 208 See Sable Communications of Cal., 492 U.S. at 126. The Court sometimes uses “narrowly tailored” or “carefully tailored” as synonyms for “necessary.” Id. 209 See id. 210 See Boos v. Barry, 485 U.S. 312 (1988). 211 See id. at 316 (quoting D.C. Code § 22–1115 (1981 ed.)). 212 See id. at 312; 18 U.S.C. § 112(b)(2). 213 See Boos, 485 U.S. at 325 (“§112 was developed as a deliberate effort to implement our international obligations.”). The law subjects to criminal punish- ment willful acts or attempts to “‘intimidate, coerce, threaten, or harass a foreign official or an official guest or obstruct a foreign official in the performance of his duties.’” Id. at 325–26 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 112(b)(2)).

602 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 75:572 on free speech rights.214 The government failed to show why this alternative, less restrictive law was insufficient as an alternative to the one at issue.215