Fail to Comment at Your Own Risk: Does Issue Exhaustion Have a Place in of Rules?
[…] See Marcia R. Gelpe, Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies: Lessons from Environmental Cases, 53 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1, 14–15, 34 (1984). 41 Funk, supra note 5 at 18.

42 GELLHORN AND BYSE’S CASEBOOK, supra note 4, at 1246. 43 Gabriel H. Markoff, Note, The Invisible Barrier: Issue Exhaustion as a Threat to Pluralism in Administrative Rulemaking, 90 TEX. L. REV. 1065, 1079–83 (2012). 44 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B) (“Only an objection to a rule or procedure which was raised with reasonable specificity during the period for public comment (including any public hearing) may be raised during judicial review.”). This provision was adopted in the 1977 Clean Air Act Amendments, Pub.