Fail to Comment at Your Own Risk: Does Issue Exhaustion Have a Place in of Rules?
[…] This exhaustion provision was first adopted in an Act to further amend the Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 82- 554 § 405, 66 Stat. 720 (1952).

 National Transportation Safety Board, Aviation Matters, 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(4) (“In reviewing an order under this subsection, the court may consider an objection to an order of the Board only if the objection was made in the proceeding conducted by the Board or if there was a reasonable ground for not making the objection in the proceeding.”). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Independent Safety Board Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 103–272 § 1153(b)(4), 108 Stat. 757 (1994).

6