Fail to Comment at Your Own Risk: Does Issue Exhaustion Have a Place in of Rules?
[…] This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Fair Labor Standards Act 1938, Pub. L. No. 75-718 §10 (a), 52 Stat. 1065-66 (1938).

 Social Security Administration, Civil Money Penalties, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–8(d)(1) (“No objection that has not been urged before the Commissioner of Social Security shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Social Security Act, Pub. L. No. 103–296 § 1129(d)(1), 108 Stat. 1511 (1994).

 Department of the Interior, Outer Continental Shelf Leasing Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(5) (“Specific objections to the action of the Secretary shall be considered by the court only if the issues upon which such objections are based have been submitted to the Secretary during the administrative proceedings related to the actions involved.”). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95–372 § 23(c)(5), 92Stat. 657 (1978).