GUNNISON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS REGULAR MEETING AGENDA
[…] 7 enter Coal Creek above the Town's water supply intake under any realistic scenario." 58. In summary, the preponderance of the credible evidence does not demonstrate that the financial assurances sought by Petitioners are necessary to ensure permit compliance.

Discussion The Permitting System The Colorado Water Quality Control Act of 1987 (CWQCA), §§ 25-8-101 to 703, C.RS., was enacted "in the exercise of the police powers of this state for the purpose of protecting the health, peace, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state." Section 25-8-102(3), C.RS. In the legislature's opinion, "the protection of the quality of state waters and the prevention, abatement, and control of water pollution are matters of statewide concern and affected with a public interest." {d. To this end, the legislature invested the Water Quality Control Commission and the Water Quality Control Division with "final authority in the administration of water pollution prevention, abatement, and control."