GUNNISON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS REGULAR MEETING AGENDA
[…] Id. To this end, the legislature invested the Water Quality Control Commission and the Water Quality Control Division with "fina! authority in the administration of water pollution prevention, abatement, and control.' Section 25-S-102(4). C.RS. As part of its overall scheme of water quality control, the legislature implemented a permitting system whereby any person discharging any pollutant into any state water must first obtain a permit from the DivisIon. Sections 25-8-501 to 509, C.R.S. The Commission was charged with adopting regulations "necessary and proper for the orderly and effective administration of permits," and directed that such requlations "be in furtherance of the policy contained in section 25-8-102." Section 25-8-501 (3), C.R.S. The legislature further specified that the regulations may include, "among other matters," conditions pertaining to a list of topics relating to the facility ownership, nature and location of the effluent, facility specifications, monitoring, record-keeping,