2014 Annual Conference
[…] The question concerning section 66020’s applicability comes down to this: Are the requirements at issue “any fees, dedications, reservations, or other exactions” under section 66020, subdivision (a)? The Court of Appeal held that they are not.

Trinity Park, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th 1014, the case on which the Court of Appeal primarily relied in reaching its conclusion, supports the City's argument. Trinity Park, and the Court of Appeal here, interpreted the phrase “any fees, dedications, reservations, or other exactions” as being limited to fees as defined in section 66000, subdivision (b): “a monetary exaction … that is charged by a local agency to the applicant in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development project․” (Italics added.) The Court of Appeal also held that the requirements at issue here were not imposed for the purpose of defraying the cost of facilities related to the proposed development. 57 Cal.4th at 1200-01.