2014 Annual Conference
[…] 268 in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury; (2) the plaintiff’s injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition; (3) the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury the plaintiff incurred; and (4) that either: (a) a negligent or wrongful act of an employee of the public entity created the dangerous condition; or (b) the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 835.2 for a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against it. “Constructive notice,” under section 835.2, subdivision (b) requires a plaintiff to establish that the dangerous condition “had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” Admissible evidence for establishing constructive notice is defined by statute as including whether a reasonably adequate inspection system would have informed the public entity, and whether it maintained and operated such an inspection system with due care and did not discover the condition.