2014 Annual Conference
[…] Instead, the City asserted that its status as a charter city precluded application of the California Voting Rights Act (Act). The Court of Appeal rejected the argument.

a. Elec. Code § 14207 provides that at-large elections “may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class of candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election.” “’Protected class’ means a class of voters who are members of a race, color or language minority

182 group” per the federal Voting Rights Act. (Elec. Code § 14026(d).) “’Racially polarized voting’ means voting in which there is a difference … in the choice of candidates or other electoral choices” between the voters in the protected class and the rest of the electorate.” (Elec. Code § 14026(e).) There are many methodologies that may be employed to determine whether at-large elections impair a protected class’ voting rights. Proof of intent to discriminate is not a factor.

b.