2014 Annual Conference
[…] DOJ lawsuits based on HUD Referrals In addition to DOJ’s authority to initiate lawsuits discussed above,34 42 U.S.C. § 3614(b) authorizes DOJ to bring a civil action in two types of cases that grow out of administrative complaints to HUD under 42 U.S.C. § 3610 that are subsequently referred to DOJ by HUD.35 In both situations, the statute provides that DOJ “may commence a civil action,”36 which means that DOJ has the same type of prosecutorial discretion with respect to these HUD-referred cases that it does with “pattern or practice” and “general public importance” cases under 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a). i. HUD complaints regarding local land use laws The first type of referral under 42 U.S.C. § 3614(b) requires that HUD refer to DOJ all administrative complaints under 42 U.S.C. § 3610 involving “the legality of any State or local zoning or other land use law or ordinance.”37 If HUD determines that an administrative complaint raised such a legal issue, HUD may not issue a charge but instead must “immediately refer the matter to the Attorney General for appropriate action under [42 U.S.C. § 3614(b)(1)].”38 The determination that a HUD complaint falls within this category is to be made by HUD’s

99 S. Ct. 1601, 60 L. Ed. 2d 66 (1979); Trafficante v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 93 S. Ct. 364, 34 L. Ed. 2d 415 (1972). 33 See, e.g., U.S. v.