2014 Annual Conference
[…] vary, as they did in this case, according to the function and seniority of the terminated employee. FICA also specifically exempts from taxable wages any severance payments made “because of…retirement for disability.” The Court reasoned that this exemption would be unnecessary if FICA’s definition of “wages” did not include severance payments.

The Court then addressed the issue of whether section 3402(o) of the Internal Revenue Code related to income tax withholding is a limitation on the meaning of “wages” for FICA purposes. The Court held that it is not.

Section 3402(o) provides that supplemental unemployment compensation benefits (SUBs) paid to an individual “shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period.” Assuming that severance payments are SUBs, Quality Stores argued that if SUBs are supposed to be treated “as if” they were wages for purposes of income tax withholding, then they cannot be wages. Otherwise, the statute would be redundant.