2014 Annual Conference
[…] Town of Huntington, N.Y., 689 F.2d 391, 394 n.3 (2d Cir. 1982) (recognizing private party’s right to proceed directly to court with Fair Housing Act lawsuit without first pursuing a HUD complaint). But see 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a) (imposing restrictions on dual private lawsuits and HUD complaints).

29 DOJ to enforce subpoenas issued in HUD administrative proceedings in the United States district court.22

a. DOJ initiated lawsuits Under 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a) DOJ, may initiate a civil action if there is: “…reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by this title, or any group of persons has been denied any rights granted by this title and such denial raises an issue of general public importance…” (Emphasis added.) i.