2014 Annual Conference
[…] The State of California, the California State Association of Counties, and the California Special Districts Association filed Amicus Curiae briefs. On April 11, 2014, the Court denied SBCPAA’s petition for writ of mandate, finding the County maintained the unilateral right to discontinue picking-up the member contributions of its employees after exhausting all collective bargaining obligations.

Public Sector Employment Law Update League of California Cities 2014 Annual Conference ©2014 Liebert Cassidy Whitmore 38 350

Government Code section 31631 of the County Employees’ Retirement Law of 1937 (’37 Act), enacted as part of PEPRA, states, in relevant part, “Notwithstanding any other law, a board of supervisors or the governing body of a district may, …without a change in benefits, require that members pay all or part of the contributions of a member or employer, or both, for any retirement benefits …For members who are represented in a bargaining unit, the payment requirement shall be approved in a memorandum of understanding…”

The intent of this statute is to provide an avenue for employees to share a part of the employer’s contribution rate, provided employees agree in a memorandum of understanding.