2014 Annual Conference
[…] 53 legally required to comply with the Brown Act, Public Records Act, and Political Reform Act, it may wish to voluntarily opt in to the extent practicable.

A. Brown Act

The governing board of a nonprofit corporation may be a “legislative body” subject to the Ralph M. Brown Act. Government Code section 54952(c) provides that a “legislative body” includes:

“(c) (1) A board, commission, committee, or other multimember body that governs a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity that either:

(A) Is created by the elected legislative body in order to exercise authority that may lawfully be delegated by the elected governing body to a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity.

(B) Receives funds from a local agency and the membership of whose governing body includes a member of the legislative body of the local agency appointed to that governing body as a full voting member by the legislative body of the local agency.”