SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (3)iiStrike SECTION 8 of the bill (page 8, lines 5 through 8) and substitute the following: SECTIONi8.iiThis Act takes effect September 1, 2007. The amendment to CSSB 642 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote. All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1 except as follows: Absent-excused:iiGallegos, Uresti. Wednesday, April 25, 2007 SENATE JOURNAL 1277

Senator Jackson offered the following amendment to the bill: Floor Amendment No. 2 Amend CSSB 642 in SECTION 2 of the bill, in proposed Subsection (b), Section 1956.003, Occupations Code (committee printing, page 2, line 60), between "municipality" and the period, by inserting "and may impose a fee not to exceed $250 for the issuance or renewal of the license or permit". The amendment to CSSB 642 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote. All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 2 except as follows: Absent-excused:iiGallegos, Uresti.