Other Matters Then Pend- Ing; and Such Emergency Matters As May Be Submitted by the Governor
[…] These figures are tabulated according to the federal decennial census. Historically, there has never been a completely accurate census in the United States. (Stipulated.) 9. The Texas Legislature meets in regular session on the second Tuesday in January of each odd-num- bered year. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 5; TEX. GOV’T CODE 3a § 301.001; TrJ1650 (Hochberg). The Texas Constitu- tion limits the regular session to 140 calendar days. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 24(b). It further provides, “When convened in regular Session, the first thirty days thereof shall be devoted to the introduction of bills and resolutions, acting upon emergency appropriations, passing upon the confirmation of the recess appointees of the Governor and such emergency matters as may be submitted by the Governor in special messages to the Legislature. During the succeeding thirty days of the regular session of the Legislature the various com- mittees of each House shall hold hearings to consider all bills and resolutions and other matters then pend- ing; and such emergency matters as may be submitted by the Governor. During the remainder of the session the Legislature shall act upon such bills and resolu- tions as may be then pending and upon such emer- gency matters as may be submitted by the Governor in special messages to the Legislature.” TEX. CONST. art. III, § 5(b). The Texas Constitution mandates that the Legislature, “at its first regular session after the publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts.” TEX. CONST. art.