Other Matters Then Pend- Ing; and Such Emergency Matters As May Be Submitted by the Governor
[…] TEX. CONST. art. III, § 28. In 2011, the LRB was composed of five Republicans. 4a TrJ39 (Veasey). Although it may, the LRB does not have to hold public hearings, review the legislative record, or solicit input from members. TrJ39-40 (Veasey). 11. The Legislature may draw a congressional map during a regular or special session. Special sessions last 30 days. TrA1087 (Hunter); TrA1557 (Hanna). Multiple special sessions may be called. 12. Since 1876, Article III, Section 26 of the Texas Constitution, which includes the County Line Rule, has provided as follows: The members of the House of Representatives shall be apportioned among the several coun- ties, according to the number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio obtained by dividing the population of the State, as ascertained by the most recent United States census, by the number of members of which the House is composed; provided, that when- ever a single county has sufficient population to be entitled to a Representative, such county shall be formed into a separate Representa- tive District, and when two or more counties are required to make up the ratio of represen- tation, such counties shall be contiguous to each other; and when any one county has more than sufficient population to be entitled to one or more Representatives, such Repre- sentative or Representatives shall be appor- tioned to such county, and for any surplus of population it may be joined in a Representa- tive District with any other contiguous county or counties. 5a 1990s 13. According to the 1990 Census, the State of Texas had a total population of 16,986,510 persons, consisting of 60.6% non-Hispanic white persons, 25.5% Hispanic persons, 11.6% non-Hispanic black persons, and 1.8% non-Hispanic Asian persons.