HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW
[…] Also in 1993, the legislature amended Article 5547-19 to change the maximum term of confinement for a violation from two years to one year. The court stated that "[a]s the code and amendment to the statute conflict, the amended statute controls."1

1 The appeals court appears to have reached the correct conclusion, but on an incorrect reading of the Code Construction Act. The court recognized that Section 311.031, Government Code, governs the effect to be given to a code provision and an amended statute: "Section 311.031(c) provides that (1) the repeal of a statute by a code does not affect an amendment, revision or reenactment of the statute by the same legislature that enacted the code and (2) the amendment, revision, or reenactment is preserved and given effect as part of the code provision that revised the statute so amended, revised, or reenacted." Having said this, the court continued: "In addition, section 311.031(d) provides that if any provision of a code conflicts with a statute enacted by the same legislature that enacted the code, the statute controls (emphasis added). . . . Therefore, article 5547-19, as amended, is to be given