HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW
[…] The court held that because a specific statute will prevail over a general statute if the statutes conflict, Article 17.02 controls over Section 74.301 if the abandoned property in issue is an abandoned cash bail bond.

SHARKEY v. STATE, 994 S.W.2d 417 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 1999, no pet.).

Statutes found in conflict: Section 1, Article 42.01, Code of Criminal Procedure, "Judgment," and Subsection (a), Section 74.094, Government Code, "Hearing Cases."

Holding: Section 1, Article 42.01, Code of Criminal Procedure, provides that "[a] judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge . . . ." Section 74.094(a), Government Code, provides that "[a] district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any