HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW
[…] 25 Resolution of ambiguity: The court held that the statutory warnings cannot possibly be intended to reference a licensee's state of intoxication while driving because an after-the-fact breath test can never reveal the licensee's exact alcohol concentration at the time of the offense, since some delay between arrest and testing is inevitable.

HENDERSON v. STATE, 962 S.W.2d 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 978, 119 S. Ct. 437 (1998).

Finding of ambiguity: Article 38.23, Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in relevant part that "[n]o evidence . . . obtained in violation of any provisions of the . . . laws of the State of Texas . . . shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case" is ambiguous as to whether it applies to violations of the attorney-client privilege rule and whether a violation of the attorney-client privilege is necessarily a violation of the law.