HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW
[…] A third party need show only a reasonable possibility of the occurrence of a continuing or future crime likely to result in serious bodily injury or death to compel disclosure of the privileged information. If the privilege was legitimately required to yield, then no law violation exists, and the fruits of the privileged communication are not barred from evidence by Article 38.23.

EX PARTE JONES, 957 S.W.2d 849 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

Finding of ambiguity: Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, provides that the provisions of Section 3 do not apply to a defendant if it is shown that a deadly weapon "was used or exhibited during the commission of 'a' felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom." The court stated that in its view there are two ways to read the statute. First, the statute can be read (as did the trial court) that the word "a" in the phrase "a felony" is used to mean the use of a deadly weapon in "any" felony is sufficient for the statute to apply.