HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW
[…] Resolution of ambiguity: The court held that, in applying the statutory definition "has been born and is alive" to the facts of the case, a child who is born and alive for a period of time before dying as a result of prenatal injuries is an "individual" under Section 1.07, Penal Code, and a "person" under Section 49.08, Penal Code.

LOVING v. STATE, 947 S.W.2d 615 (Tex. App.--Austin 1997, no writ).

Finding of ambiguity: In footnote 2 to its opinion, the court stated that the part of Article 36.16, Code of Criminal Procedure, "Final Charge," that provides that "[a]fter the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or unless the judge shall, in his discretion permit the introduction of other testimony, and in the event of such further charge, the defendant or his counsel shall have the right to present objections in the same

27 manner as prescribed in Article 36.15" is "unclear and ambiguous.