HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW
[…] App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. filed).

Statutes found in conflict: Subsection (b), Section 311.031, Government Code (Code Construction Act), "Saving Provisions," and Section 1.18, Chapter 900, Acts of the 73rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1993.

Chapter 900, the 1993 reenactment of the Penal Code, reclassified offenses similar to the appellant's as state jail felonies from third degree felonies. The sentences the defendant received were for third degree felonies. The issue before the court was whether the former law or the new Penal Code should be applied.

Section 311.031(b) provides that "[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."