HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW
[…] As to whether Section 3g applies to juvenile proceedings, the court stated that "[t]his confusion is understandable in light of the absence of either statutory law or case law explicitly indicating whether the limitations of Section 3g apply to juvenile proceedings. This ambiguity illustrates the confusion that sometimes results from adjudicating juvenile delinquency for criminal offenses as civil proceedings."

Resolution of ambiguity: "[A]mbiguities can be clarified by relying on the overall purposes of juvenile law as specified in the Family Code," including Section 54.04(d)(l), which provides that "the court or jury may . . . place the child on probation on such reasonable and lawful terms as the court may determine," and Section 54.04(l), which provides that a "court or jury may place a child on probation . . . for any period . . . ." The court held that because the legislature could have stated its intent that Section 3g apply to juvenile proceedings in 1993 when it amended Section 3g and several Family