HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW
[…] Construction of Section 2(g) by the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, that religious buildings and facilities are simply not subject to the requirements of the act, is inconsistent with the intent shown by the legislative history of Section 2(g) and is unreasonable.

BIRNBAUM v. ALLIANCE OF AMERICAN INSURERS, 994 S.W.2d 766 (Tex. App.--Austin 1999, rev. denied).

Finding of ambiguity: Section 552.112, Government Code, "Exception: Certain Information Relating to Regulation of Financial Institutions or Securities," provides an exception to disclosure under the open records law to "information contained in or relating to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by or for an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions or securities, or both." The court held that the meaning of the term "financial institution," as used in Section 552.112, is uncertain as to whether it was intended to include insurance companies.

Resolution of ambiguity: The court held that with nothing definite before it regarding the