HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW
[…] LONG v. STATE, 931 S.W.2d 285 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).

Holding of unconstitutionality: Section 42.07(a)(7), Penal Code, the "stalking" provision of the 1993 harassment statute, is unconstitutionally vague under the First Amendment to the

17 Constitution.

EX PARTE BATES, 978 S.W.2d 575 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998, no pet.).

Holding of unconstitutionality: Section 15(h)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, provides that "[a] judge may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the defendant in county jail from the time of the defendant's arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court."