Utah Law Review
[…] 154 For insights into the social theory underlying federal reservation policy, see Cordalis & Cordalis, supra note 12 (addressing social theory in chapters 9–12 constituting Part III on Native Americans). 155 Treaty Between the United States Government and the Navajo Tribe of Indians, U.S.-Navajo Tribe, arts. II, XIII, June 1, 1868, 15 Stat. 667. 156 BARBARA J. MOREHOUSE, A PLACE CALLED GRAND CANYON: CONTESTED GEOGRAPHIES 21 (1996). 157 The Indian Appropriations Act of 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (1871) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 71) (“[H]ereafter no Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty”). 158 Indian Appropriations Act of 1919, ch. 4, 41 Stat. 3, 34 (1919) (“[H]ereafter no public lands of the United States shall be withdrawn by Executive Order, proclamation, or otherwise, for or as an Indian reservation except by act of Congress”). 159 Exec.