PRACTICE SERIES RICO A Guide to Civil RICO Litigation in Federal Courts
[…] 1 Oak Park Trust & Sav. Bank v. Therkildsen, 209 F.3d 648 (7th Cir. 2000). 2 Id. at 650. 3 Id. at 651. 4 Id. 5 Williams v. Aztar Ind. Gaming Corp., 351 F.3d 294, 300 (7th Cir. 2003) (vacating judgment for lack of subject- matter jurisdiction and directing plaintiff to show cause why he should not be sanctioned for filing frivolous RICO claim).

156

§ 68 Personal Jurisdiction and Service of Process

Section 1965(b) of RICO provides that process may be served “in any judicial district of the United States” when required by the “ends of justice.”6 Section 1965(d) allows process to be served “in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.”7 Accordingly, courts have approved nationwide service of process under both § 1965(b) and § 1965(d).8

In Cory v.