PRACTICE SERIES RICO A Guide to Civil RICO Litigation in Federal Courts
[…] § 37 Whistle-Blowers

Prior to the 2002 Sarbanes-Oxley Act, courts held that terminated whistleblowers who reported RICO predicate violations lacked standing to sue under RICO because wrongful

84 Holmes v. Secs. Investor Prot. Corp., 503 U.S. at 274-77. 85 See § 2.1.3, Predicates Based on Securities Violations Now Generally Prohibited.

100

termination was not itself a predicate act. This line of reasoning reached its apex in Beck v. Prupis,

529 U.S. 494 (2000).86

Two years after Beck, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act modified 18 U.S.C. § 1513, one of the statutes containing RICO predicate acts, to add as a predicate act:

“Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”87

In DeGuelle v. Camilli,88 the Seventh Circuit addressed the effect of this statutory change.