Marquette Law Review Volume 59 Article 14 Issue 2 1976 (Number 2)
[…] Unlike its 1969 counterpart, Wisconsin Statute section

32. 68 Wis. 2d at 111, 227 N.W.2d at 686. 33. Id. at 112, 227 N.W.2d at 686, quoting Simenstad v. Hagen, 22 Wis. 2d 653, 661, 126 N.W.2d 529, 534 (1964). 34. Wis. STAT. § 859.01(1) (1973) which reads: Limitation on filing claims against decedent's estates (1) Except as provided in sub. (3) and s. 859.03, all claims against a decedent's estate including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and beneficiaries of the decedent un- less filed with the court within the time for filing claims. MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59