NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] He holds no specific property for the vendor, and his sole obligation . . . is to pay the purchase money on the conveyance of the vendor's title." Stone, by Contract, 13 COLUM. L. REv. 369, 372-73 (1913). 82Taylor v. Kelly, 56 N.C. 233, 240 (1857). 8'C. B. Coles & Sons Co. v. Standard Lumber Co., 150 N.C. 183, 63 S.E. 736 (1909). "' Watts v. Norfolk Southern R.R., 183 N.C. 12, 110 S.E. 582 (1922); Richardson v. Woodruff & Sons, 178 N.C. 46, 100 S.E. 173 (1919). See 46 AM. JuR., SALES, §§ 411-15 (1943). "8UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-501; N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-2-501, provides for identification as follows: (1) .... In the absence of specific agreement identification occurs (a) when the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified; (b) if the contract is for the sale of future goods other than those described in the paragraph (c), when goods are shipped, marked, or otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers; (c) when the crops are planted or otherwise become growing crops or the young are conceived if the contract is for the sale of unborn young to be born within twelve months after contracting or for the sale of crops to be harvested within twelve months or the next normal harvest season after whichever is longer." 442 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45 has paid a part of the purchase price and (2) the seller becomes insolvent within ten days after receipt of the first installment on their price, the buyer, on making tender of the balance of the pur- chase price, may enforce the