Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Regardless, even if the different applications of Title II should not

123. See City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 515-16 (1997) (quoting statutory provision that states RFRA "applies to all federal and state law"); Kikumura, 242 F.3d at 959-60 (holding unconstitutional application of RFRA to the states is severable); Young, 141 F.3d at 858-59 (same). Congress has amended RFRA to only apply to federal law. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3a (2000). 124. Tennessee v. Lane, 124 S. Ct. 1978, 2005 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). 125. See supra text accompanying notes 51-57. 126. See 42 U.S.C. § 12213 ("Should any provision in this chapter be found to be unconstitutional by a court of law, such provision shall be severed from the remainder of the chapter, and such action shall not affect the enforceability of the remaining provisions of the chapter."). 127. See, e.g., cases cited supra notes 55-56. 2005] FACIAL CHALLENGES AMD FEDERALISM be construed as severable, this would not justify applying a presumption against severability in other Section 5 challenges. 2. Previous Enforcement Power Decisions. - Moving beyond the Court's recent Section