Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] See, e.g., Carter v. Carter Coal Co., 298 U.S. 238, 312-16 (1936) (holding that price-fixing and labor provisions of the Coal Act were inseparable, notwithstanding a severability clause); R.R. Ret. Bd. v. Alton R.R. Co., 295 U.S. 330, 361-62 (1935); see also Stern, supra note 47, at 110-14 (critiquing Carter's approach as stemming from the Justices' substantive views regarding the legislation in question). 186. See United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 613 & n.5 (2000) (describing 18 U.S.C. § 2261 (a) (1) (2000), which made it a crime to "travel[ ] across a State line ... with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner, and who . . . thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner"). 187. See id. The Court has also made clear that it will construe federal legislation and regulations to conform to commerce power limits. See, e.g., Jones v. United States, 529 U.S. 848, 857-59 (2000).