JUNE 2015
[…] in the Examination of Refugee Status Claims from Nationals of Third Countries (Agreement), available at: http://gov/graphics/lawsregs/Draft/Agree090402.pdf. 29 Id. 30 See, “Family Unity, Other Issues Discussed at House Hearing on the US-Canada Safe Third Country Agreement,” (2002) Interpreter Releases 79 (41): 1570. 31 The “Terrorism Related Grounds of Inadmissibility,” or TRIG, include the bar to asylum existing for those who provide “material support” to a “terrorist organization.” See, 8 USC § 1158 (b)(2)(A)(v) and 8 USC § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(VI).. Section 208(b)(2)(A)(v) precludes from asylum individuals who have engaged in “terrorist activity.” “Terrorist activity,” in turn, is defined to include the commission of any act which the agent knows or should know “affords material support [to an individual or terrorist organization] including a safe house, transportation, communications, funds, transfer of funds or other material financial benefit, false documentation or identification weapons (including chemical, chemical, biological or radiological weapons), explosives or training [….].”