Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] IV 1980) with UNIF. CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION ACT, § 3(a), 9 U.L.A. at 122 (1979); see infra notes 124-30 and accompanying text. The jurisdictional requirements are the most important part of the PKPA. To paraphrase, the major jurisdic- tional provision in § 1738A(c) provides in part: A child custody determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if- (1) such court has jurisdiction under [State] law ... and (2) one of the following conditions is met: (A) such State is or had been the home of the child within six months prior to the commencement of proceedings; (B) no other State has jurisdiction and the child has a sufficient connection to the State so that the best interests of the child can be determined; (C) the child is physically present in the State and an emergency situation arises whereby the child is abandoned, mistreated or abused; (D) other States have declined to exercise custody jurisdiction and it is within the child's best interests for the State to take jurisdiction; or (E) the court has maintained jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of this section. The 48 states that have adopted the UCCJA already follow the PKPA's jurisdictional re- quirements.