Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Mathews, 6 F.R.D. 3 (D.D.C. 1946); Sim- mons v. Zerbst, 18 F. Supp. 929 (N.D. Ga. 1937); United States v. Miller, 17 F. Supp. 65 (W.D. Ky. 1936). 120. Middlemas v. District Court. 125 Mont. 310, 283 P.2d 1038 (1951) (purpose of Federal Fugitive Act is to assist in apprehening fugitives). For a similar analysis under a previous Fugitive Felony Act, see Hemans v. United States, 163 F.2d 228 (6th Cir), cert. denied, 332 U.S. 801, reh g denied, 332 U.S. 821 (1947); United States v. Brandenberg, 144 F.2d 656 (3d Cir. 1944). 121. 18 U.S.C. § 1073 (1976). "Whoever moves or travels in interstate ... commerce with intent. . . to avoid prosecution ... under the laws of the place from which he flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime. . . which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the fugitive flees . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1073 (1976). In addition, "[v]iolations of this section may be prosecuted only ... upon formal approval in writing by the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General of the United States, which function of approving prosecutions may not be delegated." 1d. 122. See id. CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:89 encompass parental abductions, therefore, does not violate the Constitution since it imposes no potentially impermissible duty upon the states.