Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Mandating full faith and credit to child cus- tody orders, although arguably paternal," 3 is constitutionally proper. Congress, therefore, is merely clarifying and defining the effect to be given child custody orders under the full faith and credit clause.

2. FederalParent Locator Service The expansion of the Federal Parent Locator Service" 14 is also constitutionally permissible. Congress originally established the Federal Parent Locator Service to help states locate parents who

110. Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act of 1980 § 8(a), 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (Supp. IV 1980) reads in part: (a) The appropriate authorities of every state shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any child custody determination made consistently with the provisions of this sec- tion by a court of another State ... (f) A court of a State may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by a court of another State if- (1) it has jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination; and (2) the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination. Id. 11. See, e.g., Holm v. Shilensky, 388 F.2d 54 (2d Cir. 1968) (divorce decree if subject to modification in rendering state, subject to modification elsewhere); Hendrix v.