ASIL TASK FORCE ON POLICY OPTIONS FOR U.S. ENGAGEMENT WITH THE ICC
[…] Then-Senator Biden opposed the legislation, insisting that the United States could adequately protect its interests with existing authorities. Although he expressed reservations about the Court itself, he accurately anticipated that the legislation—and particularly the threat to use of force to “rescue” non-Americans from the Court and cut off aid to ICC member states—would alienate U.S. allies. See 148 Cong. Rec. 9595. 42 ASPA Section 7421, including reference to “Any American prosecuted . . .” (para. 7); “Members of the Armed Forces of the United States should be free from prosecution by the [ICC]” (para. 8); “the Rome Statute creates a risk that the President and other senior elected and appointed officials . . . may be prosecuted” (para. 9); and “The United States will not recognize the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court over United States nationals” (para. 11). 43 ASPA, supra note 41, § 7427. This authority also extended to certain other “covered persons,” and earned ASPA the nickname