Tejon Indian Tribe in 1934
[…] “Indians.” 5 Section 19 of the Act (“Section 19”) defines “Indian” to include several categories of persons.6 As relevant here, the first definition includes all persons of Indian descent who are members of “any recognized Indian tribe now under federal jurisdiction” (“Category 1”).7 In 2009, the United States Supreme Court (“Supreme Court”) in 1 See Letter, Tejon Indian Tribe to BIA Pacific Regional Office, Request to Take Land Into Trust, (Aug. 24, 2016) (The Tribe’s fee-to-trust Application contained a 19-page Introduction and 39 exhibits totaling over 300 pages). 2 Act of June 18, 1934, § 5, Pub. L. No. 73-383, 48 Stat. 984 (1934)(“IRA or “Act”), codified at 25 U.S.C. § 5108. 3 25 C.F.R. Part 151. 4 IRA, § 5. 5 Id. (“The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, in his discretion, to acquire through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trust or otherwise restricted allotments whether the allottee be living or deceased, for the purpose of providing land for Indians.”). 6 Id. at § 19, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 5129. 7 Ibid. Carcieri v. Salazar8 construed the term “now” in Category 1 to refer to 1934, the year of the IRA’s enactment. The Supreme Court did not consider the meaning of the phrases “under federal jurisdiction” or “recognized Indian tribe.”