Case 1:09-cv-01977-BAM Document 211 Filed 03/19/12 Page 1 of 125
[…] 4 Defendants have and are trespassing on Plaintiffs’ land, the Tejon Ranch. 5 285. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and thereon allege, at all relevant times, except 6 as otherwise stated herein, Defendants have excluded Plaintiffs from the Tejon Ranch. 7 Defendants have kept Plaintiffs out of possession of the Tejon Ranch, all to Plaintiffs’ damage, 8 in violation of the 1849 Treaty, the federal restriction against extinguishment of Indian title, 9 except by official action of the United States, Article 1, § 8 of the Constitution of the United 10 States, the Non-Intercourse Act (25 U.S.C. § 177) and in violation of common law. 11 286. The Non-Intercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177, states in relevant part: “No purchase, 12 grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation 13 or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or 14 convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” Plaintiffs are informed and believe and 15 thereon allege, under the Non-Intercourse Acts, the restraint on alienation can be released only 16 by treaty or convention, which are made by the President with the advice and consent of the 17 Senate.