Case 1:09-cv-01977-BAM Document 211 Filed 03/19/12 Page 1 of 125
[…] allege, at all relevant times, 9 Defendants have and are trespassing on Plaintiffs’ land. 10 297. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and thereon allege, at all relevant times, except 11 as otherwise stated herein, Defendants have excluded Plaintiffs from the Tejon Reservation. 12 Defendants have kept Plaintiffs out of possession of the said land, all to Plaintiffs’ damage, in 13 violation of the federal restriction against termination of an Indian reservation except by explicit 14 act of Congress, Article 1, § 8 of the Constitution of the United States, the Non-Intercourse Act 15 (25 U.S.C. § 177) and in violation of common law. 16 298. The Non-Intercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177, states in relevant part: “No purchase, 17 grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation 18 or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or 19 convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” Plaintiffs are informed and believe and 20 thereon allege, under the Non-Intercourse Acts, the restraint on alienation can be released only 21 by treaty or convention, which are made by the President with the advice and consent of the 22 Senate.