Case 1:09-cv-01977-BAM Document 211 Filed 03/19/12 Page 1 of 125
[…] receiving the Kawaiisu’s written request, the Department has violated the 4 Tribe’s rights under the 1994 List Act and 25 U.S.C. § 479a-1. 5 407. Plaintiffs also should not be required to exhaust administrative remedies for the 6 reasons stated in paragraphs 346 through 356, which are incorporated by this reference. 7 408. Plaintiffs are thus entitled to the relief requested below. 8 9 COUNT TWO 10 409. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference each and every allegation contained in 11 paragraphs 1 through 338 above as though fully set forth at length. 12 410. The Non-Intercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177, states in relevant part: “No purchase, 13 grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation 14 or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or 15 convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” 16 411. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and thereon allege, “the Nonintercourse Act 17 imposes upon the federal government a fiduciary’s role with respect to protection of the lands of 18 a tribe covered by the Act.” Passamaquoddy Tribe v.