Imports from : Existing Rules, Implications of the KORUS FTA, and the Kaesong Industrial Complex
[…] In May 2010, a six-nation, civilian-military ad hoc group determined that North Korea was complicit in the Cheonan’s sinking.

Importing from North Korea into the United States In considering how imports from North Korea are treated under U.S. laws and regulations, it is necessary to distinguish between two concepts: (1) whether North Korean finished goods or

(...continued) he finds in violation of MTCR-related controls under that act. Assessing missile proliferation activities of a North Korean person or entity in the context of Sec. 73 is impacted by North Korea’s non-market economy. Section 74 AECA (22 U.S.C. 2797c) requires that, “in the case of countries with non-market economies ..., the term ‘person’ means ... all activities of that government relating to the development or production of any missile equipment or technology; and ... all activities of that government affecting the development or production of electronics, space systems or equipment, and military aircraft.” As a result, if a North Korean “person” is identified as engaged in missile proliferation pursuant to Sec. 73, activities of the government are also subject to economic sanctions.