Michigan Law Review
[…] A perennial target of such challenges is an older inchoate offense similar in structure to the counterterrorism crimes that I just discussed. The offense is section 2423(b) of title 18 of the United States Code, which provides that “[a] person who travels in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engag- ing in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined . . . or im- prisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”85 This “traveler” statute is a stock-in-trade of the federal government’s effort to combat child sex abuse. It enables the government to prosecute pedophiles intercepted on their way to clandestine rendezvous with children (or with police officers posing as children).