Michigan Law Review
[…] It speaks in- stead to what conditions must obtain before penal liability may be imposed. It says specifically (and only) that the state may not punish you unless it proves that you have performed some voluntary act or voluntary omission. It

8 . See, e g. ,. § 2.01(1) (AM. LAW INST. 1985) (“A person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he is physically capable.”); see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 26 (West 2014) (“All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the fol- lowing classes: . . . Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.10 (McKinney 2009) (“The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to per- form an act which he is physically capable of performing.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, includ- ing an act, an omission, or possession.”). 9 . See, e g. ,. Douglas Husak, The Alleged Act Requirement in Criminal Law, in THE OXFORD HANDBOOK OF PHILOSOPHY OF CRIMINAL