Michigan Law Review
[…] 77. Jacqueline Hodgson & Victor Tadros, How to Make a Terrorist Out of Nothing, 72 MOD. L. REV. 984, 985 (2009). 78 . Id . 79. Terrorism Act 2006, c. 11, § 5(1) (UK) (providing that a person guilty of preparing for a terrorist act is liable to imprisonment for life); Criminal Code Act 1995 (Cth) s 101.6(1) (Austl.) (same); 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (2018) (providing that a person guilty of providing material support to terrorists “shall be fined . . . , imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life”); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (providing that a person guilty of providing material support to foreign terrorist or- ganization “shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life”); Canada Criminal Code, R.S.C. 1985, c C-46, 83.19(1) (“Every one who knowingly facilitates a terrorist activity is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding fourteen years.”); Terrorism Act 2000, c. 11, § 57(4) (UK) (providing that a violation of section