University of Louisville ThinkIR: The University of Louisville's Institutional Repository
[…] 1959 (Newport, Kentucky: Otto Printing Company, 1959), see Ordinance Nos. 646 (prohibiting prostitution and lewdness, $10-$500, five days to 12 months “or both”), 749 (occupying or using any business or place for prostitution and lewdness), 1299 (“bathing in river or otherwise to indecently and obscenely expose their person . . .”), 936 (unlawful for prostitutes to “visit or frequent places with beverages or retail drink licenses.”),: Kentucky Revised Statutes, Chapter 233 (Abatement of House of Prostitution). 132 Kentucky Revised Statutes, Chapter 233 (Abatement of House of Prostitution); KRS 233.010 “. . . any building, erection or other place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation or prostitution. It includes the ground upon which the building stands, and all improvements upon that ground”; KRS 233.020 “House of Prostitution a Nuisance -- To be enjoined and abated . . . Any person who erects, establishes, continues, maintains, owns, occupies, leases or subleases a house of prostitution shall be guilty of a nuisance, and the house of prostitution, the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments and all other contents of the house of prostitution are declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and abated as provided by this chapter.”

52

Consequently, in-bar prostitution went on. Yet, the status quo attracted some challengers.

1965-1969: Challenges to Status Quo