Case 5:17-cv-01249-EGS Document 59 Filed 08/10/17 Page 1 of 46
[…] Cooper Dep. Tr., p. 86-91.

8. Also during the 2016-2017 school year, three other transgender male students requested permission to use different first names aligned with their gender identity, and to be addressed by male pronouns. However, none of these students requested to use restrooms and/or locker rooms aligned with their gender identity.

Cooper Dep. Tr., p. 94-103.

1 The court may take judicial notice of these policies, which were adopted by resolutions of Pennsylvania school boards. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 6107 (“The ordinances of municipal corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially noticed.”); Derry Tp. v. Swartz, 61 Pa. D. & C.2d 670, (1973) (holding that school district resolutions “warrant comparable notice” as ordinances of municipal corporations).

3 Case 5:17-cv-01249-EGS Document 59 Filed 08/10/17 Page 4 of 46