William & Mary Law Review
[…] See KEETON ET AL., supra note 56, § 42, at 273. 130. I discuss the connection between First Amendment audience analysis and the issue of “superseding” or “intervening” cause in greater detail below. See infra Part III.C. 131. Cf. FEC v. Wis. Right to Life, Inc., 551 U.S. 449, 469 (2007) (observing that an actual- effects test “puts the speaker ... wholly at the mercy of the varied understanding of his hearers” (quoting Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 43 (1976))). 132. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (2006) (establishing criminal penalties for anyone who “knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail ... any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict 1680 WILLIAM & MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55:1647 courts must conduct audience analysis via some sort of ex ante judgment as to how much harm the speech would reasonably cause—that is, a judgment as to which audience reactions to speech are so natural or foreseeable that the associated harm should be imputed to the speaker, and which are so idiosyncratic as to break the chain of causation.133

B. Predictive Versus Normative Approaches to Audience Analysis

Thus, in cases like Fulmer, courts ought to apply some form of objective test rather than an actual-effects test in conducting audience analysis.134 But in implementing such an objective test, how should courts determine what ought to count as a harm that can be imputed to the regulated speech? Generally speaking, courts could choose between two broadly different approaches to this question. They might assume a strongly normative vision of an idealized rational audience and project how such an audience should process speech.135 Or they could seek to predict, in a more empirical and contextual manner, how the particular targeted audience in question would likely or foreseeably process the speech. An illustration may be helpful to delineate between these two approaches.136 Suppose that a neo-Nazi organization holds a rally in bodily harm upon the President of the United States”). Unlike in the tort context, criminal liability often attaches for inchoate wrongs—that is, wrongful acts where harm has not yet been realized.