The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] 172. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a)(8) (2009) (architectural works). 173. Scruggs, supranote 143, at 130. 174. Vessel Hull Design Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860 (1998) (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. §§ 1301-32 (2009)). See also Bonito Boats, Inc. v. Thunder Craft Boats, Inc., 489 U.S. 141 (1989). In Bonito Boats, a Florida statute prohibiting copying of unpatented boat hulls by a direct molding process was preempted. Id. at 168. 175. 17 U.S.C. § 1301 (2009). "Vessel" is defined as "a craft (A) that is designed and capable of independently steering a course on or through water through its own means of propulsion; and (3) that is designed and capable of carrying and transporting one or more passengers." Id. § 1301(b)(3). "Hull" is defined as the frame or body of a vessel, including the deck of a vessel, exclusive of masts, sails, yards, and rigging. Id. § 1301 (b)(4). 176. Hedrick, supranote 27, at 236 n.1 14. 177. Id. 178. Seeid. at 239.