Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Commission originally concluded, that Congress clearly contemplated that the Commission would continue regulating Internet providers in the manner it had previously.”148

Indeed, the Senate Committee Report on S.652 removes all ambiguity. Section 8 of this report, explaining the Act’s definitions, noted “‘Telecommunications service’” does not include information services, cable services, or ‘wireless’ cable services, but does include the

147 See, e.g., id. § 573(b)(1) (directing the Commission to prescribe regulations that “prohibit an operator of an open video system from discriminating among video programming providers with regard to carriage on its open video system, and ensure that the rates, terms, and conditions for such carriage are just and reasonable, and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory” and to prohibit operators “from unreasonably discriminating in favor of the operator or its affiliates with regard to material or information (including advertising) provided by the operator”). 148 Verizon v. FCC, 740 F.3d at 638–39.