Home , JLS
[…] 1 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 2 DECLARATORY RELIEF 3 ALL PLAINTIFFS V. ALL DEFENDANTS 4 41. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate all previous all paragraphs as if 5 fully set forth herein. 6 42. California Penal Code § 407, states: 7 Whenever two or more persons assemble together to do an 8 unlawful act, or do a lawful act in a violent, boisterous, or tumultuous 9 manner, such assembly is an unlawful assembly.

10 43. California Penal Code § 408 states: 11 Every person who participates in any rout or unlawful assembly 12 is guilty of a misdemeanor. 13 14 44. California Penal Code § 409 states: 15 Every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or 16 unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse, except public officers and persons assisting them in 17 attempting to disperse the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor. 18 19 45. Plaintiffs allege that for Defendants to declare an assembly unlawful 20 there must be a clear and present danger of imminent violence. 21 46. Plaintiffs and each of them were present at a vigil, on private 22 property, on October 1 – 2, 2016. 23 47. At all times, the vigil remained