DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] 3 Despite this fact. published works and unpublished works are treated differently in important ways, same of which relate directly to the bin* books rvogram See also sections on unpublished works and Secbon 108 of dAct infra " See section on unpublished works, infra. 45 Section 401(a) provides that "Whenever a work protected under this title is published in the Unrted Statesor elsewhere by authority of the copyright owner. a notice of copynght as provided by this section shall be placed on all publicly distnbuted copies from which the work can be visually perceived. either directly or with the aid of a machine or device." 45 Section 401(c) 47 Eg, what constiturcs a "relatively small number of copies?"