DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] 7 12 Under the Copyright Act of 1976, publication is no longer required for statutory protecton,43 and the notice requirements were liberalized by the addition of a statutory provision designed to permit a defect in the notice to be remedied within a limited period of time.

Instead of requiring publication with notice for protection, section 302(a) now states that:

Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978 subsists from its creation...

This provision brings into the statutory scheme many unpublished works that previously fell outside the protection of the Act44