City of Ellsworth Chapter 56 Unified Development Ordinance
[…] Any application for a permit submitted to the City of Ellsworth within the above mentioned 45-day period shall be governed by the terms of this Article, or Article Amendment, if the Article, or Article Amendment, is approved by the Commissioner. B. Section 410.13. Section 410.13 is repealed on the statutory date established under 38 M.R.S.A. section 438-B(5), at which time 410.13-1 shall become effective. Until such time as Section 410.13 is repealed, 410.13-1 is not in effect.

NOTE: The statutory date established under 38 M.R.S.A. section 438-B(5) is the effective date of statewide timber harvesting standards. That date is “the first day of January of the 2nd year following the year in which the Commissioner of Conservation determines that at least 252 of the 336 municipalities identified by the Commissioner of Conservation as the municipalities with the highest acreage of timber harvesting activity on an annual basis for the period 1992- 2003 have either accepted the state-wide standards or have adopted an ordinance identical to the statewide standards.” 38 M.R.S.A. section 438-B(5) further provides that “the Commissioner of Conservation shall notify the Secretary of State in writing and advise the Secretary of the effective date of the statewide standards.”

402.2 Availability. A certified copy of this Article shall be filed with the City Clerk and shall be accessible to any member of the public. This Article shall also be posted on the City of Ellsworth web site.