DERIVATIVE LAWSUITS
[…] That the plaintiff should allege and prove that application was made to the directors or managing body, and a reasonable notice, request, or demand that they institute proceedings on the part of the corporation against the wrongdoers, and their refusal to do so after such reasonable request or demand, is but a statement of a general rule. Wills v. Nehalem Coal Co., 52 Or 70, 87, 96 P 528, 534 (1908).

If the corporation accedes to such demand and files a lawsuit against the alleged wrongdoer, no derivative lawsuit is necessary or permitted.

Page 13 – © Robert J. McGaughey 2010, 2018 Section 8.05

ORS 60.261(2) provides:

A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why a demand was not made. Whether or not a demand for action was made, if the corporation commences an investigation of the charges made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any proceeding until the investigation is completed.

5.1 Business Judgment Rule. Even though it may have a valid claim against a third party, a corporation may decide not to sue.