DERIVATIVE LAWSUITS
[…] Such derivative lawsuits often involve allegations of wrongdoing by the corporation's directors, management and controlling shareholders. 5.2 No demand required if demand would be futile. ORS 60.261(2) provides:

A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why a demand was not made. Whether or not a demand for action was made, if the corporation commences an investigation of the charges made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any proceeding until the investigation is completed.

In Crandon Capital Partners v. Shelk, 219 Or App 16, 181 P3d 773 (Or App 2008), the court embarked on a lengthy analysis of whether the allegations of the complaint contained sufficient particularity to justify why demand was not made.