DERIVATIVE LAWSUITS
[…] Mirror Image Internet, 954 A2d 911, fn 105 (Del Ch 2008). A widow's community property interest in stock has been held sufficient to enable her to bring a derivative lawsuit. LaHue v. Keystone Investment Co., 6 Wash App 765, 496 P2d 343 (1972). Likewise, a wife who acquired her ex-husband’s stock through divorce may bring a derivative suit. Kaplus v. First Continental Corp., 711 So2d 108 (Fla App 1998). A person with a security interest in the corporation's stock may bring suit either individually or derivatively. Gustofson v. Gustofson, 47 Wash App 272, 734 P2d 949 (1987). ORS 60.261(4) specifically includes within the definition of shareholder: "a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on behalf of the beneficial owner." Oregon law is silent on whether a beneficiary of a trust, other than a voting trust, may initiate a derivative lawsuit. Some courts hold that a beneficiary of a trust that owns shares may initiate a derivative lawsuit. Housman v.