Nova Law Review
[…] 92. Hayes, 803 So. 2d at 704-05. 93. Id. at 704. 94. Id. 95. Id. 96. Id. 97. Hayes, 803 So. 2d at 704. 98. See State v. Florida, 894 So. 2d 941, 949 (Fla. 2005); Hayes, 803 So. 2d at 704-05. 99. Gordon v. State, 780 So. 2d 17, 19 (Fla.2001) (citing M.P. v. State, 682 So. 2d 79, 81 (Fla. 1996)). https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol30/iss1/7 12 Rosen: Solicitation and Conspiracy: A Florida Practitioner's Guide to Do

2005] SOLICITATION AND CONSPIRACY

burger test, which the Florida Legislature later codified in section 775.021(4)(a).'O° According to the Florida Statutes codification of the Blockburger "same-elements" test, an individual may be convicted of multi- ple crimes when "in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, [he or she] commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses."'0 ' To determine whether an offense is separate for double jeop- ardy purposes, each offense must contain "an element that the other does not."'1 2 It is relatively clear that the crimes of solicitation and conspiracy will not pass the "same-elements test" under section 775.021(4)(a) of the