Nova Law Review
[…] C. PrimaryEvil and Degree Variant

The second provision under section 775.021(4)(b)(2) of the Florida Statutes provides an exception for "[o]ffenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute."'" 4 To fulfill this exception, the defendant must prove that the crimes committed were "'aggravated forms of the same underlying offense distinguished only by degree factors.""' 5 The Supreme Court of Florida in Gordon v.