Nova Law Review
[…] Under Florida law, the courts will examine the legislative intent to de- termine whether multiple convictions for different crimes occurring during a single criminal transaction can be upheld.45 When the legislative intent is not clear, the courts will apply the "same-elements" test as set forth in Block- burger.46 Florida has codified the Blockburger test in section 775.021(4) of the Florida Statutes.4 7 This statute also provides several exceptions to the "same-elements" test that enhance double jeopardy protections for individu- 4 als facing criminal conviction. 1 Section 775.021(4)(a) of the Florida Stat- utes provides:

Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, com- mits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal of- fenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may or- der the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense re- quires proof of an that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.49

Florida cases apparently have yet to apply this test to the inchoate offenses of solicitation and conspiracy when both occur during one criminal episode.50 However, section 775.021(4) is consistently applied in cases dealing with double jeopardy issues.51