1. THIS IS A RATED ORDER RATING PAGE OF PAGES UNDER DPAS (15 CFR 350) SOLICITATION, OFFER AND AWARD 1 69
[…] (c) Exemptions. The regulations provide exemptions from coverage for activities in which the only involvement of human subjects will be in one or more of the categories set forth in 34 CFR 97.101(b)(1-6). However, if the research subjects are children, the exemption at 34 CFR 97.101(b)(2)(i.e., research involving use of educational tests, survey procedures, interview procedures or observation of public behavior) is modified by 34 CFR 97.401(b), as explained in paragraph (d) below. Many types of research conducted on behalf of ED's National Center for Education Statistics are exempt under 34 CFR 97.101(b)(3)(ii), since the National Education Statistics Act prohibits disclosure of any individually identifiable information.

(d) Children as research subjects. Paragraph 34 CFR 97.402(a) of the regulations defines children as "persons who have not attained the legal age for consent to treatments or procedures involved in the research, under the applicable law of the jurisdiction in which the research will be conducted." Paragraph 34 CFR 97.401(b) of the regulations provides that, if the research involves children as subjects-- (1) The exemption at 34 CFR 97.101(b)(2) does not apply to activities involving-- (A) survey or interview procedures involving children as subjects, or (B) observations of public behavior