RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE AS A TOOL FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN CUSTODY DISPUTES BETWEEN HAREDI JEWISH CO-PARENTS
[…] 7 See, e.g. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §25-404.03 (2015) (“The court shall consider evidence of domestic violence as being contrary to the best interests of the child. The court shall con- sider the safety and well-being of the child and of the victim of the act of domestic violence to be of primary importance. The court shall consider a perpetrator’s history of causing or threatening to cause physical harm to another person.”); N.D. Cent. Code §14-09-06.2 (“In determining parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, this combination creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded resi- dential responsibility for the child.”); N.Y. Dom. Rel. §240 (“Where… allegations [of domestic violence] are proven by a preponderance of the evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child”).