However, 18 consideration of those same subjects by a state regulatory agency, as specified in this chapter, is warranted when local governmental 19 regulation respecting those subjects is inadequate or the regulation fails to safeguard the legitimate interests of residents in other governmental 20 jurisdictions. 21 (l) The exclusion or ejection of certain persons from gambling establishments is necessary to effectuate the policies of this chapter and 22 to maintain effectively the strict regulation of licensed gambling. 23 100. So too, Article IV, Legislative §19 of the California Constitution provides: 24 (a) The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries, and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State. 25 * * * 26 (e) The Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit, casinos 27 of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey. 28 * * *

- 52 - COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATIONS OF CAL BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE SECTIONS 17200, ET SEQ.

1 (f) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude 2 compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and 3 percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot 4 machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to 5 those compacts. 6 101. Defendants, by their actions above in ¶¶13, 60-82, committed unfair business practices 7 by acting contrary to the public policies described above. 8 102. The above-described unfair business acts and practices continue to this day.