Accordingly, no person 5 in this state has a right to operate a gambling enterprise except as may be expressly permitted by the laws of this state and by the ordinances of 6 local governmental bodies. 7 So too, Article IV, Legislative Section 19 of the California Constitution provides: 8 (a) The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State. 9 * * * 10 (e) The Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit, 11 casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey; 12 (f) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and 13 conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and 14 banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law. 15 Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal 16 lands subject to those compacts. 17 These principles are enforced through a myriad of provisions including §§320- 18 322, 330, 337 and 337(a).