University of Richmond Law Review
[…] See District of Columbia Appropriations Act, 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-100, 111 Stat. 2161 (1997). 112. FARRA appears as Division G to the 1998 omnibus emergency appropriations bill enacted as Public Law Number 105-277. See Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Sup- plemental Appropriations Act, 1999, Pub. L. No. 105-277, div. G, §§ 1001-2813, 112 Stat. 2681-761 to 2681-854 (1998) [hereinafter FARRA]. Section 2242(a) is codified in the notes following 8 U.S.C. § 1231. 113. FARRA, supra note 112, § 2242(a) (emphasis added). As a mere statement of "pol- icy," § 2242(a) cannot be construed as creating enforceable rights. See Lyng v. Nw. Indian Cemetery Protective Ass'n, 485 U.S. 439, 454 (finding no intent to create judicially en- forceable rights in 42 U.S.C. § 1996, which purported to establish a "policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians" certain expressive and religious rights). 114. FARRA, supra note 112, § 2242(b) (emphasis added). 115. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16-208.18 (2005) (implementing non-refoulement safeguards in the context of removal proceedings under the immigration laws, for purposes of the De- partment of Homeland