provided by Seton Hall University eRepository
[…] law); John F. Murphy, Civil Liability for the Commission of International Crimes as an Alternative to Criminal Prosecution, 12 HARV. HUM. RTS. J. 1, 29 (1999) (ex- plaining that the United States has had the most extensive experience with civil suits filed against individuals based on the Alien Tort Statute and Torture Victim Protec- tion Act). 181 See United States Convention Against Torture Ratification History, supra note 71 (noting in Understanding Three that the United States does not view the Conven- tion as requiring an extra-territorial private right of action for damages). 182 18 U.S.C. § 2340B (2000) (“Nothing in this chapter shall . . . be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding.”). 183 See United States Convention Against Torture Ratification History, supra note 71 (noting in Reservation Three that the United States does not consider itself bound by the Convention's Article 30(1)) 184 The unclean hands doctrine is “[t]he principle that a party cannot seek equi- table