provided by Seton Hall University eRepository
[…] As a result, the Senate’s understanding may have actually watered down the CAT’s requirement, making it easier to be in compliance on renditions.96 This assumes that “more likely than not” is a more lenient standard for the executive branch than “sub- stantial grounds.” The higher the bar for the possibility of torture, the more leeway the executive has with irregular rendition. Rendi- tion is prohibited only when the belief that the suspect will be tor- tured in the receiving country reaches that bar.

92 Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C.S. § 2000dd(a) (LexisNexis 2006) (“No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.”). 93 See infra Part II.C. 94 United States Convention Against Torture Ratification History, supra note 71 95 Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2) (setting the standard as “more likely than not” for asylum-related removal cases); Khup v.