University of Denver Criminal Law Review
[…] Id §§ 706-605, 706-640, 706-660.

Idaho

The state statute provides:

any person shall be guilty of a felony and is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term not to exceed five (5) years or by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both fine and imprisonment if that person . . . [w]illfully intercepts . . . any . . . oral communication.

IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-6702(1) (West, Westlaw through the 2014 Second Regular Session of the 62nd Idaho Legislature). Pursuant to that statute, "[i]t is lawful under this chapter for a person to intercept a[n] . . . oral communication when one (1) of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception." Id § 18- 6702(2)(d). "'Oral communication' means any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation. .. ." Id. § 18-6701(2).

Indiana

The state statute provides: