University of Denver Criminal Law Review
[…] 122 Clark, 6 N.E.3d at 162 ("[S]ection [5/14-2](a)(1)(A) of the eavesdropping statute is unconstitutional as violative of the overbreadth doctrine under the first amendment to the United States Constitution."); Melongo, 6 N.E.3d at 127 ("[T]he recording provision is unconstitutional on its face because a substantial number of its applications violate the first amendment."). 123 Melongo, 6 N.E.3d at 126. 124 Id. 125 Id. 126 Clark, 6 N.E.3d at 160-61. 127 MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. §§ 10-401(13)(i), (3), 10-402(a)(1), (c)(3) (West 2011 & Supp. 2014). 128 Id. § 10-402(b). 129 Id. § 10-402(c)(4). The statute provides:

(i) It is lawful under this subtitle for a law enforcement officer in the course of the officer's regular duty to intercept an oral communication if: 1. The law enforcement officer initially lawfully detained a vehicle during a criminal investigation or for a traffic violation; 2. The law enforcement officer is a party to the oral communication; 3. The law enforcement officer has been identified as a law enforcement officer to the other parties to the oral communication prior to any interception; 4. The law enforcement officer informs all other parties to the communication of the interception at the beginning of the communication; and 5. The oral interception is being made as part of a video tape recording.

https://digitalcommons.du.edu/crimlawrev/vol5/iss1/4 16 Bast: Tipping the Scale in Favor Civilian Taping of Encounters with Pol

2015] TIPPING THE SCALES IN FAVOR OF CIVILIAN TAPING 77

The Maryland term "private conversation" is not defined by statute.