University of Denver Criminal Law Review
[…] c. Pennsylvania

The Pennsylvania statutory prohibition against eavesdropping is similar to that of Florida in a number of respects. Pennsylvania defines "oral communication" as "[a]ny oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation."8 4 Similar to the New Hampshire eavesdropping statute, an exception to the Pennsylvania statute makes the eavesdropping prohibition inapplicable to a police officer recording a traffic stop.

7 9 Id. § 570-A:2.II.j). soId. § 570-A:2.II.(). 81 Id. § 625:9.III.(a)(2), 651:2.11, IV. 8 2 Id. § 625:9.IV.(c), 651:2.111, IV. 83 A New Hampshire statute provides an exemption making it lawful for a "law enforcement officer .. . to intercept a telecommunication or oral communication, when . . . one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception." Id. § 570-A:2.II(d). The Supreme Court of New Hampshire has interpreted the consent requirement under that statute in the context of a face-to-face conversation, State v. Locke, 761 A.2d 376, 381 (N.H. 1999), and instant messaging, State v. Moscone, 13 A.3d 137, 145 (N.H. 2011); State v.