University of Denver Criminal Law Review
[…] The first prong is that there must be an expectation of privacy and the second prong is that the expectation of privacy must be reasonable. 32

23 See infra app. A (Vermont). 24 See infra app. A (Indiana & New Mexico). 25 See infra app. A (Mississippi). 26 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 2516-2519 (West 2000 & Supp. 2014). The federal eavesdropping statute includes an exemption allowing a police officer who is a party to the conversation to secretly tape the conversation. Id. § 2511(2)(c). The statute provides: "It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a[n] ... oral .. . communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception." Id. 27 See, e.g., Id. § 2511(2)(d). The statute provides:

It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a[n] ... oral ... communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State.

Id. The eavesdropping statutes of a number of states contain a similar exemption. See infra app. A. 28 See infra notes 34-187 and accompanying text. 29 See infra notes 188-210 and accompanying text. 30 389 U.S. 347, 353 (1967). Id. at 361 (Harlan, J., concurring). 32 id