University of Denver Criminal Law Review
[…] A Class H felony is punishable by imprisonment, orfine orboth. Id. §§ 15A-1340.17, -1361, -1362.

Published by Digital Commons @ DU, 2015 55 University of Denver Criminal Law Review, Vol. 5, Iss. 1 [2015], Art. 4

1 16 UNIVERSITY OF DENVER CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 5

North Dakota

The state statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of a class C felony if he ... [intentionally intercepts any .. . oral communication by use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 12.1-15-02(1) (West, Westlaw through the 2013 Regular Session of the 63rd Legislative Assembly). That statute makes it a defense to criminal liability that "(1) The actor was a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication had given prior consent to such interception, and (2) such communication was not intercepted for the purpose of committing a crime or other unlawful harm." Id. § 12.1-15-02(3). "'Oral communication' means any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation." Id. § 12.1-15- 04(5).