STATE OF COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] See United States v. Fidelity-Baltimore Nat'l Bank & Trust Co., 173 F. Supp. 565 (D. Md. 1959); Foos v. Steinberg, 247 Md. 35, 230 A.2d 79 (1967); Anne Arundel County v. McCormack, 323 Md. 688, 594 A.2d 1138 (1991); Goldberg v. Howard County Welfare Board, 260 Md. 351, 272 A.2d 397 (1971).

3) Asbestos. Special provisions apply to asbestos cases. See MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-108 (2008).

Statute of Repose

Maryland has a Statute of Repose found in the MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC., § 5- 108 (2008). The relevant language of § 5-108 provides:

(a) . . . [E]xcept as provided by this section, no cause of action for damages accrues and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to occurs more than 20 years after the date the entire improvement first becomes available for its intended use.

8

(b) . . . [E]xcept as provided by this section, a cause of action for damages does not accrue and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity from any architect, professional engineer, or contractor for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property, resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, occurs more than 10 years after the date the entire improvement first became available for its intended use.

* * *

Upon accrual of a cause of action referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an action shall be filed within 3 years.

A) Purpose. The purpose of § 5-108 was to protect builders, contractors, realtors, and landlords from suits for latent defects in design, construction, or maintenance of an improvement to real property that are brought more than twenty years after the improvement is first put to use. Carven v. Hickman, 135 Md. App. 645, 651, 763 A.2d 1207 (2000).

B) Applicability.