Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C.
[…] Second, the Commission should require cable operators to submit an initial report no earlier than 48 hours after discovery of the outage. Cable operators need at least 48 hours in order to avoid having reporting obligations interfere with traffic restoration and repair coordination. This time period would also permit intra- and inter-company coordination to gather and transmit data for submission in an initial notification, particularly where such

84 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.5(a) (defining an “outage” for the purpose of outage reporting as “a significant degradation in the ability of an end user to establish and maintain a channel of communications as a result of failure or degradation in the performance of a communications provider’s network”). 85 Government of Hong Kong, Office of the Telecommunications Authority, Guidelines for Cable-based External Fixed Telecommunications Network Services Operators and Internet Service Providers for Reporting Network and Service Outages § 2.1 (Jul. 19, 2011).