Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 390. O.C. PERMIT GUIDE, supra note 172, at 13. 391. PITTSBURGH FILM OFFICE, ECONOMIC IMPACT QUESTIONNAIRE (1995). 392. California also strongly discourages any requirement that production companies have a business license. For a business license requirement to be legal, the jurisdiction must comply with section 37101(b) of the California Government Code. CAL. GOv'T CODE § 37101(b) (West 1992 & Supp. 1993). The statute requires that the business license fee levied on any business that operates "both within and outside the legislative body's taxing jurisdiction, shall levy the tax so that the measure of tax fairly reflects that proportion of the taxed activity actually carried on within the taxing jurisdiction." Id. Jurisdictions may not find the requirement of proportionality worth the effort. In addition, section 16000 of the California Business and Professional Code has a similar limitation. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 16000 (West 1987).