KEEPING THE LIGHTS ON DURING SUPERSTORM SANDY: CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION AND THE RESILIENCY BENEFITS OF DISTRIBUTED GENERATION
[…] Petitioners also noted Mayor Bloomberg’s statement in the New York City Panel on Climate Change 2010 Report, where the Mayor observed that planning for climate change is less expensive “than rebuilding an entire network after a catastrophe.”215 Echoing this observation, the Petition stated that smart planning could indeed reduce the costs of future extreme weather events.216 For legal authority supporting the requested relief, petitioners relied on the general responsibility of the New York State PSC to ensure that New York utilities provide “safe and reliable service.”217 They cited Section 5[2] of the New York Public Service Law, which requires the PSC to encourage “corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry-out long-range programs . . . for the performance of their public service responsibilities,” and Section 66, which requires electric

Conservation Voters, Pace Energy & Climate Center, , Inc., and Municipal Art Society of New York. Id. at 9. 213 Id. at 3. 214 Ken Lovett, Hurricane Sandy Death Toll in NY at 26; Gov.