University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Awadallah had to be dismissed on the alternative ground that the glaring omissions in the FBI agent's affidavit amounted to a deliberate attempt to deceive the court. The court additionally held that all the evidence against Mr. Awadallah had to be suppressed as the fruit of his illegal 6 arrest.22 To determine whether the warrant was illegally obtained, the court adopted the Bacon "probable cause" formulation arguendo, questioning only whether that quantum of evidence-that "standard"-was the correct one:

Section 3144 is silent as to what standard a court should use to decide whether "the testimony of the person is material" and whether "it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena." One federal court has suggested that the standard should be "probable cause to believe" that these conditions are met. Probable cause, of course, is generally used in the context of authorizing the arrest of a suspected criminal or authorizing a search to obtain evidence of criminal conduct.