University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] "Material" is not defined but rather is left to the judgment of the party requesting the warrant and the judge signing it. More importantly, no standards govern what evidence of the witness's refusal to testify must be adduced. The witness need not have done anything to avoid process. Indeed, the statute does not require even an

investigation] would have been pursued by law enforcement authorities for these ... violations but for the PENTTBOM investigation"). 29. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3144 (2005). 30. The statute provides: If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title [the Bail Reform Act of 1984]. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Id. 31. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1826 (2005). 684 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58:3:677

attempt to serve process. The witness may be totally unaware that his or her testimony is desired in any proceeding.