University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] 141. Id. at 941-43. 142. These were former 18 U.S.C. § 3149 and former Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 46(b). The rule was withdrawn and replaced by an unrelated provision in 1972 because it was redundant with Section 3149. Section 3149 was repealed in 1984 and replaced with current 18 U.S.C. § 3144. 143. The statute provided: If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure his presence by subpoena, a judicial officer shall impose conditions of release pursuant to section 3146. No material witness shall be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. 18 U.S.C. § 3149, repealed by Pub.L. 98-473, Title II, c. 1, § 203(a) (1984). 144. The Rule provided: If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any criminal proceeding and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure his presence by subpoena, the court or commissioner may require him to give bail for his appearance as a witness, in an amount fixed by the court or commissioner.