The vision of CAIR is to be a leading advocate for social justice and mutual understanding.
[…] No evidence was ever presented that an officer of the court would not respond to a subpoena or ‘flee’ had he been served with one. More importantly, there was virtually no ‘flight risk’ involved because Mr. Mayfield’s passport had expired and even the FBI admitted that he had never left the country before.123

117 Kevin Johnson, “Bomb case against U.S. lawyer dismissed,” USA Today, May 24, 2004 118 “Apology is not enough” Washington Post, May 27 2004 at A30 available at http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp- dyn/articles/A59014-2004May26.html 119 Id. 120 18 U.S.C. 3144 121 See Id. The text of the Material Witness Statute says that a person may be arrested and detained as a “material witness” only “…if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena.” 122 See Brett Zongker “Secret legal process misused, American-Islamic group says,” Associated Press, August 30 2004. 123 See note 67. 27