USCA Case #17-5196 Document #1730191 Filed: 05/09/2018 Page 1 of 42
[…] Bates Amicus 17, § III (“Because Vaping Substitutes for Smoking, It Offers

Important Public Health Gains. . . .”) (emphasis added).

But Appellants and their amici assume away a central public health question:

To what extent do e-cigarettes actually help smokers quit smoking or avoid

smoking initiation completely and thereby benefit the public health? The TCA

requires this question to be answered for every tobacco product, e-cigarettes or

otherwise, claiming to pose lower health risks than combustible cigarettes. See 21

U.S.C. § 387k(g)(1)(A)-(B) (requiring that applicant demonstrate that modified-

risk product as actually used, will “significantly reduce harm and the risk of

tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users” and “benefit the health of the

population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and

11 USCA Case #17-5196 Document #1730191 Filed: 05/09/2018 Page 23 of 42

persons who do not currently use tobacco products”). Put another way, the TCA

seeks to prevent claims that would harm public health and therefore requires

manufacturers to give FDA the opportunity to review the scientific evidence

supporting their claim and evaluate how consumers will understand the claim and