Journal of Business & Technology Law
[…] This could have significant consequences as most teenage consumers are not aware JUUL has nicotine, let alone the possibility that it contains more nicotine than ciga- rettes.162 While it is possible this lack of knowledge results from JUUL’s advertising on social media and other platforms frequented by youths, the lack of sufficient warnings on the products could also play a factor. However, unless the labeling

155. Colgate, 345 F. Supp. 3d at 1187. 156. Id. at 1190. 157. See Tobacco Control Act §387p(a)(2)(B) (“[The preemption clause] does not apply to requirements re- lating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the ad- vertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age, or relating to fire safety stand- ards for tobacco products.”). 158. Colgate v. JUUL Labs, Inc., 345 F. Supp. 3d 1178, 1190 (N.D. Cal. October 30, 2018). 159. See id. at 1189–1190. 160. See H.R. Con.