PLACER COUNTY
[…] While SB2 added specific new requirements for local governments to meet in terms of planning for emergency shelter facilities, Government Code Section 65583(a)(5) also states that "transitional housing and supportive housing shall be considered a residential use of property, and shall be subject only to those restrictions that apply to other residential dwellings of the sarne type in the same zone."

©Emergency Shelters

California Health and Safety Code Section 50801(e) defines "emergency shelters" as:

"housing with minimal supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or less by a homeless person. No individual or household may be denied emergency shelter because of an inability to pay."

The new legislation added provisions to State Housing Element Law (Section 65583(a)(4)(A)) that require local governments to identify:

"a zone or zones where emergency shelters are allowed as a permitted use without a conditional use or other discretionary permit.