Smart Codes: Model -Development Regulations
[…] While Section 66.1027 of the Wisconsin statutes initially required cities, vil- lages, and towns with a population of at least 12,500 to adopt “an ordinance for conservation subdivision,” an amendment to the statutes later lifted the requirement. Nonetheless, the extension service developed this model for educational purposes for Wisconsin’s communities. As defined in Section 66.1027(1)(a), a “conservation subdivision” is “a housing development in a rural area that is characterized by compact lots and common open space, and where the natural features of land are maintained to the greatest extent possible.” The well-organized model ordinance contains a three-part process for development of the conservation subdivision: an initial application (which is preceded by a conference), a preliminary plat, and a final plat.